NAMAs sends tongues wagging

RIGGED!

While winners were celebrating their victory on Saturday night at the National Arts Merit Awards the general public thought otherwise about the winners.

As much as winners are satisfied about receiving some gongs at the NAMAs the public thinks some of them did not deserve the wins they got.

This came after an unheralded artiste scooped the ‘People’s choice Award”. Amai Patai a Gweru based gospel artiste walked away with the People’s choice award this meaning she was the most popular artiste in the top 100 where she competed with multi award winning artistes like Winky D.

Amai Patai

How was the voting process even conducted? That’s the question asked by many people as they did no0t understand how on earth did an Upcoming artiste beat established artistes in the game of Fame.

Twitter is at war with NAMAs on why they did not give Winky D his deserved award as they claim they all voted for him. As it stands Amai Patai has only 66 followers on Twitter yet Winky D one of her competitors is sitting at 77 thousand followers.

Below is the full list of winners. 

1. SPOKEN WORD AWARDS

Outstanding Poet

Likhwa Ncube – aka Likhwa okaNcube

Special Mention

Tanaka Tshuma aka ECTS

Outstanding Comedian

Learnmore Mwanyenyeka – aka Long John 

2. LITERARY ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding First Creative Published Book

Gather the Children by Batsirai Chigama [Ntombekhaya Poetry] 

Outstanding Children’s Book

The City Girl by Elisha July and Tendai K. Rudanda [Pass-Point Publishers] 

Outstanding Fiction

Mazai Emheni by Daniel Mutendi [DanTs Media Publishing]

3. THEATRE AWARDS

Outstanding Actor 

Teddy Mangawa in Ukama 

Outstanding Actress

Qeqeshiwe Mtambo in The Hostel 

Outstanding Theatrical Production

Ukama by Savanna Trust 

Outstanding Director

Lloyd Nyikadzino for Zandezi 

4. DANCE AWARDS

Outstanding Female Dancer

Vein N. Alfazema in Black Sheep

Outstanding Male Dancer

Martin Chabuka in 100% Afro 

Outstanding Dance Group

Real Flex Dance Group directed by Martin Chabuka 

Outstanding Choreographer

Macintosh Jerahuni & Chaleen Chimara – Iwe Neni Tinebasa 

5. VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work

The Demolition by John Kotze 

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work

Zvirimudombo by Shelton Mubayi

Outstanding Mix Media Work

The Watchman and the Fence I by Greg Shaw 

Outstanding Exhibition

The Grotesque by Alan Sibanda & Talent Kapadza

6. FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS

Outstanding Actor

Eddie Sandifolo as Clive in Bhachi 

Special Mention

Admire Kuzhangaira – in Death and Other Complications

Outstanding Actress

Tendaishe Chitima as Anesu in Cook Off 

Outstanding Music Video

Dzamutsana produced by Vusa Hlatshayo ft. Jah Prayzah

Outstanding Screen Production (Television Series)

Kuchina The Genesis directed by Blessing Gatsi

Special Mention

Gaza directed by Ben Mahaka

Outstanding Screen Production – Short Film

Bhachi directed by Shupai Kamunyaru

Outstanding Screen Production – Full Length Film

Cook Off directed by Thomas Brickhill

7. MEDIA AWARDS

Outstanding Journalist – Print

Fred Zindi – Standard

Outstanding Journalist – Television

Patience Nyagato – ZTV

Outstanding Journalist – Radio

Babongile Sikhonjwa – Sky Metro FM 

Outstanding Online Media

Capitalk

8. MUSIC AWARDS

Outstanding Female Musician

Janet Manyowa 

Outstanding Male Musician

Enoch Munhenga aka ExQ – Winner

Outstanding Album

Tseu Tseu by Enock Munhenga aka ExQ 

Outstanding Song

Kanjiva by Stephen K. Mamhere aka Enzo Ishal

9. SPECIAL AWARDS

Artist in the Diaspora

Danai J. Gurira

Outstanding Promoter 

Unplugged

Viewers Choice Award

Mai Patai – Winner

Arts Personality Award

Mokoomba

Arts Service Award

The Standard Newspaper

Lifetime Achievement Award

Dr Charles Mungoshi

Leave a Reply